AppFolio Review & Pricing (2026): Plans, Fees and Verdict
AppFolio pricing starts at $1.49 per unit a month on the Core plan, but AppFolio isn't built for small landlords. There's a 50-unit minimum and a minimum monthly spend, and every price comes as a quote. The last published minimum was $298 a month (2024), which would put 50 units at about $3,576 a year. Under 50 doors, you can't sign up at all.
By LandlordTested editorial teamPrices checked
We may earn a commission if you sign up through links on this page. It never changes a ranking. How we make money.

At a glance
5.5/10 provisional- Price
- From $1.49/unit, 50-unit minimum
- Free plan
- No
- Best for
- Property management companies with 200 or more doors.
- Skip it if
- Self-managing landlords: you cannot sign up below 50 units.
AppFolio plans
Request an AppFolio demo(opens AppFolio in a new tab)| Plan | Price | What it adds |
|---|---|---|
| Core | From $1.49/unit/mo | 50-unit minimum plus a minimum monthly spend (amount not published) |
| Plus | From $3.20/unit/mo | |
| Max | From $5.00/unit/mo |
Fees, and who pays them
| Fee | Amount | Paid by |
|---|---|---|
| eCheck rent payment | $2.49 * | Tenant |
| Card rent payment | About 2.99%; $9.99 flat on debit * | Tenant |
| Onboarding | One-time fee reported by third parties * | Landlord |
Checked against AppFolio’s pricing page on Oct 18, 2026. * Not shown on the vendor page; figure from third-party sources and due for re-check. appfolio.com/pricing
What it does
From AppFolio’s own documentation. We’ll confirm each one in our account test.
- Listing syndicationYes
- Online applicationsYes
- Tenant screeningYes
- E-sign leasesYes
- Online rent collectionYes
- Automatic late feesYes
- Maintenance requestsYes
- AccountingYes
- Owner portalYes
- Bank syncNot confirmed
- Mobile appYes
What AppFolio does well
- Deep, mature feature set.
- Strong accounting and reporting.
- Built for teams.
Where AppFolio falls short
- 50-unit minimum shuts out small landlords.
- Quote-based pricing.
- Residents often complain about payment fees.
On this page
- Who AppFolio is for, and why small landlords can’t use it
- AppFolio pricing, plan by plan
- How the three plans differ in practice
- How each job works in AppFolio
- What AppFolio would cost at 1, 5, 20 and 50 units
- What to ask for in an AppFolio quote
- If you’re growing toward 50 units
- What resident fees mean for your tenants
- Support and reliability
- How AppFolio compares
Who AppFolio is for, and why small landlords can’t use it
AppFolio Property Manager is software for professional property management companies. Its customers are firms running hundreds or thousands of doors across single-family, multifamily, student and affordable housing. It’s capable software, but the pricing locks out the readers of this site.
Two rules decide it:
- A 50-unit minimum on Core. If you own 1, 5 or 20 units, you don’t qualify.
- A minimum monthly spend on every plan. AppFolio no longer publishes the figure. The last published Core minimum was $298 a month (2024). We haven’t been able to confirm the current number, so treat it as a benchmark.
The per-unit price only starts to matter at about 200 units on Core: $298 divided by $1.49 is 200. Below that, if the $298 minimum still holds, you pay $298 whatever your count. That’s why AppFolio is best suited to managers with roughly 200 or more doors.
Skip AppFolio if you self-manage fewer than 50 units, want to sign up online without a sales call, or want to see a price before talking to anyone.
AppFolio pricing, plan by plan
| Plan | Starting price | Minimums | What it adds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core | $1.49 per unit a month | 50 units; minimum spend (last published $298/mo, 2024) | Accounting and reports, marketing and leasing, work orders, inspections, communications, Realm-X Assistant, standard support |
| Plus | $3.20 per unit a month | Minimum spend and unit requirements, not published | Affordable and student housing, advanced budgeting, custom fields, Realm-X Flows, premium integrations, read-only API |
| Max | $5.00 per unit a month | Minimum spend and unit requirements, not published | Leasing CRM, Leasing Signals, read/write API, dedicated customer success manager |
All three are “starting at” prices. The real number comes from a quote after a demo. Third-party guides also report a one-time onboarding fee that isn’t on AppFolio’s pricing page.
How the three plans differ in practice
Core is the plan most AppFolio customers start on. It covers the full management cycle: marketing and leasing, accounting and reports, work orders, inspections, communications and the Realm-X Assistant, AppFolio’s AI tool. Support is standard.
Plus is aimed at firms with specialised portfolios. It adds support for affordable and student housing, advanced budgeting, custom fields, Realm-X Flows (automated workflows), premium integrations and a read-only API. If you don’t run affordable or student housing and don’t need custom data fields, Core is usually enough.
Max adds a leasing CRM and Leasing Signals for teams handling a high volume of prospects, a read/write API for firms that build their own tools, and a dedicated customer success manager.
The per-unit prices ($1.49, $3.20, $5.00) all say “starting at”, and each plan has its own minimum spend. The quote, not the list price, is the number to budget with.
How each job works in AppFolio
These descriptions come from AppFolio’s product and pricing pages and from recurring themes in public reviews. We haven’t run an AppFolio account; the 50-unit minimum puts it outside our small-landlord test.
Listing and syndication
Vacancies are marketed from the unit record and syndicated to rental listing sites. Max adds a leasing CRM and “Leasing Signals” for teams that run high leasing volume.
Applications and screening
Applicants apply online. Screening is billed to the property manager’s account, and AppFolio doesn’t publish the price. Most managers offset it with an application fee that they set. Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the applicant must consent in writing, and anyone denied because of a report must get an adverse action notice. Application fees are capped in some states and cities, so a fee that covers screening may not be allowed to exceed its actual cost.
Lease and e-sign
Leases are generated from templates and signed electronically inside the platform. AppFolio doesn’t list a per-signature fee on its pricing page.
Rent collection and payouts
Residents pay online. Third-party reports put the resident cost at $2.49 per eCheck since July 2023, around 2.99% for credit cards, and about $9.99 flat for debit cards. On a $1,650 rent, a credit card payment at 2.99% costs the resident $49.34. These are unverified figures; AppFolio doesn’t publish them. Resident complaints about these convenience fees are among the most common themes in AppFolio’s public reviews.
Late fees
Late fees can be set to post automatically. As with any tool, the amount and grace period must follow the lease and state law.
Maintenance and inspections
Residents submit work orders through the resident portal, and managers assign vendors and track jobs. Inspections are included from Core up.
Accounting and reports
Full property accounting with owner reporting is included on every plan. Plus adds advanced budgeting and custom fields; Max adds a read/write API for firms that build their own tools on top.
What AppFolio would cost at 1, 5, 20 and 50 units
At 1, 5 and 20 units, the honest answer is that AppFolio won’t sell you a plan. To show the scale of the gap, here is what you’d pay if the last published $298 minimum applied, next to what the same portfolio costs on tools you can buy.
| Units | AppFolio Core (at $298 minimum) | Per door per month | Buildium Essential | RentRedi (annual) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not eligible | n/a | $62/mo | $12/mo |
| 5 | Not eligible | n/a | $62/mo | $12/mo |
| 20 | Not eligible | n/a | $62/mo | $12/mo |
| 50 | 50 x $1.49 = $74.50, so $298/mo | $5.96 | $62/mo up to at least 40 units; quote above | $12/mo |
At 50 units, Core at the $298 minimum is $3,576 a year before onboarding. Residents would pay about $2.49 per eCheck: 50 units x 12 months x $2.49 = $1,494 a year across your tenants.
At 200 units, the per-unit price finally catches the minimum: 200 x $1.49 = $298. Above that, Core costs $1.49 per added unit.
For a self-managing landlord with 20 units, Buildium Essential is $744 a year and RentRedi is $144. That’s the comparison that matters.
What to ask for in an AppFolio quote
If you manage 50 units or more and are getting a quote, ask for each of these in writing. AppFolio doesn’t publish most of them.
- The minimum monthly spend for your plan and unit count.
- The one-time onboarding fee, which third parties report but AppFolio doesn’t list.
- Resident payment fees for eCheck, credit card and debit card, and whether you can absorb them.
- The screening price billed to your account, so you can set an application fee that covers it within your state’s limits.
- What happens at renewal, including any planned price changes.
- Contract length and exit terms, and how you get your data out if you leave.
Compare the total against Buildium and DoorLoop at the same unit count before you sign.
If you’re growing toward 50 units
Plenty of landlords with 20 or 30 units plan to reach 50 and wonder whether to wait for AppFolio. In most cases, don’t. Buildium Essential at $62 a month handles 20 to 40 units with full accounting and owner portals, and you can sign up today.
When you do reach 50 or more, a switch is possible, but it’s real work: rebuilding every lease, tenant ledger, deposit balance and vendor record. Many owners find the system they already know is good enough and stay put. If you’re a management company planning to grow to several hundred doors, AppFolio is worth a demo at that point, not before.
What resident fees mean for your tenants
AppFolio’s resident fees deserve a second look even though residents pay them. A tenant paying $1,650 by credit card at about 2.99% pays $49.34 a month, or $592.08 a year, on top of rent. Fees like these are the most common complaint in AppFolio’s public reviews, and they shape how residents feel about the company that manages their home. If you can absorb the eCheck fee, or at least explain it clearly in the lease, you avoid a lot of friction.
Support and reliability
Core includes standard support; Max adds a dedicated customer success manager. Public reviews on G2 and Trustpilot are mixed on support quality and response times. The loudest complaints tend to come from residents rather than managers, and they’re about payment fees.
Signing up is also different from the small-landlord tools. There’s no self-serve checkout: you request a demo, talk to sales, get a quote and sign a contract, then go through onboarding. For a management company that’s normal. For a landlord used to creating a TurboTenant or RentRedi account in an evening, it’s a very different process, and it’s one more sign the product isn’t aimed at you.
How AppFolio compares
Buildium is the closest alternative and the one most readers should choose. Essential is $62 a month with no unit minimum and stays at that price up to at least 40 units. It has owner portals and full accounting, and you can sign up online.
DoorLoop has no unit minimum but a $199 monthly minimum on its cheapest plan. It’s a reasonable middle step for 40 to 80 units.
For 1 to 20 units, RentRedi ($144 a year for unlimited units), TurboTenant (free, or $199 a year for Pro up to 10 units) and Avail (free) cover listing, screening, leases, rent and maintenance without a sales call.
If you’re a management company past 200 doors, get quotes from AppFolio and Buildium side by side, and ask each for the minimum spend, onboarding fee and resident payment fees in writing.
Ready to try AppFolio?
From $1.49/unit, 50-unit minimum
Questions landlords ask
The questions we get most, each answered in a paragraph.
How much does AppFolio cost per month?
Core starts at $1.49 per unit a month, Plus at $3.20 and Max at $5.00. Every plan has a minimum monthly spend, and Core requires at least 50 units. AppFolio doesn't publish the minimum now; the last published figure was $298 a month in 2024. At 50 units, 50 x $1.49 is $74.50, so the minimum, not the per-unit rate, sets your bill.
Can I use AppFolio with fewer than 50 units?
Not on the published plans. AppFolio's pricing page states that a 50-unit minimum applies to Core, and the higher plans carry their own minimum spend and unit requirements. Small landlords usually choose Buildium (from $62 a month, flat up to at least 40 units), RentRedi ($144 a year for unlimited units) or TurboTenant's free plan.
Does AppFolio charge an onboarding fee?
AppFolio's pricing page doesn't list one, but third-party pricing guides report a one-time onboarding or implementation fee for new customers. The amount varies by portfolio size and isn't published. Ask for it in writing as part of your quote, alongside the minimum monthly spend and any payment-processing fees.
What fees do AppFolio residents pay?
Third-party reports put the resident fee at $2.49 per eCheck payment (since July 2023), about 2.99% for credit cards and a flat fee of around $9.99 for debit cards. AppFolio doesn't publish these on its pricing page, and residents frequently complain about them in public reviews. Confirm the current figures with AppFolio before you set rent policies.
Is AppFolio better than Buildium?
For a large management company, AppFolio's leasing CRM, inspections and higher-tier automation can justify the price. For a landlord with fewer than 50 units, Buildium is the only one of the two you can buy, and its Essential plan at $62 a month is a fraction of AppFolio's minimum. Between 50 and 200 units, get quotes from both.