TurboTenant Review (2026): Costs, Fees and Who It’s For
TurboTenant is the best free place to start if you own one to ten rentals and your tenants can live with small fees. The Free plan lists your unit, takes applications, runs screening and collects rent for $0 a month. Tenants pay $2 per bank payment, applicants pay $55 for screening, and Pro removes the ACH fee for $199 a year.
By LandlordTested editorial teamPrices checked
We may earn a commission if you sign up through links on this page. It never changes a ranking. How we make money.

At a glance
8.8/10 provisional- Price
- Free; Pro $199/yr
- Free plan
- Yes
- Best for
- Landlords with 1 to 10 doors who want the whole leasing cycle without a monthly bill.
- Skip it if
- Owners who need trust accounting, owner statements or a portal for investors.
TurboTenant plans
Start TurboTenant free(opens TurboTenant in a new tab)| Plan | Price | What it adds |
|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | Listings, applications, screening, rent collection, maintenance, basic accounting |
| Essentials | $149/yr (1-10 units) | Adds unlimited e-sign leases, forms pack, faster listing review |
| Pro | $199/yr (1-10 units) | Adds income verification, free tenant ACH, $45 screening, bank import, phone support. Vendor headline shows $16.48/mo; $199 / 12 = $16.58. |
What you’d pay a month
1 unit
$0
5 units
$0
20 units
$0
Free plan. Pro is $199/yr for 1-10 units ($16.58/mo) and $399/yr for 11-30 units ($33.25/mo).
Fees, and who pays them
| Fee | Amount | Paid by |
|---|---|---|
| ACH rent payment | $2 per payment (free on Pro) | Tenant |
| Card rent payment | 3.49% | Tenant |
| Screening report | $55 ($45 on Pro) | Applicant |
| Forms pack | $199 on Free; included on paid plans | Landlord |
Checked against TurboTenant’s pricing page on Oct 18, 2026. turbotenant.com/pricing
What it does
From TurboTenant’s own documentation. We’ll confirm each one in our account test.
- Listing syndicationYes
- Online applicationsYes
- Tenant screeningYes
- E-sign leasesPartly
- Online rent collectionYes
- Automatic late feesYes
- Maintenance requestsYes
- AccountingPartly
- Owner portalNo
- Bank syncPartly
- Mobile appYes
What TurboTenant does well
- The free plan runs the full cycle: listing, application, screening, lease and rent.
- Pro is cheap for what it adds, and it removes the $2 ACH fee your tenants would otherwise pay.
- Built for owners with a handful of doors, not property managers.
Where TurboTenant falls short
- Tenants carry the cost on the free plan: $2 per ACH payment, 3.49% on cards and a $55 screening fee.
- Some landlords feel the paid tiers add little over the free plan.
- No owner portal, so it is not built for managing other people’s properties.
On this page
TurboTenant review: who it suits and who should skip it
TurboTenant fits the landlord with one to ten units who wants to run the full cycle (list, screen, sign, collect) from one account and pay nothing for it. That is most first-time landlords and most owners of a duplex or a few single-family homes. The Free plan isn’t a stripped-down trial. It includes listing syndication, online applications, screening, rent collection, maintenance requests and basic accounting, with no unit limit stated on the pricing page.
The catch is who pays. TurboTenant makes its money from tenant and applicant fees, so a free plan for you means a $2 charge on every bank rent payment and a $55 screening fee for every applicant. Most tenants accept that. Some don’t: tenant fees are the most common complaint in public reviews, and threads on Reddit’s r/Landlord return to renters pushing back on paying a fee to pay rent.
Skip TurboTenant if:
- You manage property for other owners. There’s no owner portal, so you can’t send owner statements or give an owner a login.
- You want double-entry accounting or bank reconciliation. TurboTenant’s books are basic on Free, and even Pro is a long way from Buildium.
- Your tenants won’t accept fees and you have between 11 and 16 units. That’s the range where Pro costs more than the fees it removes (more on that below).
How each job works in TurboTenant
The descriptions below come from TurboTenant’s pricing and help pages and from recurring themes in public reviews. We’ll add screenshots and timings after our own account test.
Listing and syndication
You build a listing with photos, rent, deposit and availability, and TurboTenant syndicates it to major rental sites. Every new listing goes through a review step before it’s published. On Free that can take up to 48 hours. Essentials and Pro shorten it to under 24 hours. A few reviewers say this review step lands later in setup than they expected, so start the listing a couple of days before you need leads.
Applications
Applicants get a link, create an account and fill in their own details: rental history, income, employment and references. There is no separate application fee; the screening fee is collected as part of the application. You see each application in your dashboard and can message applicants from there.
Screening
Each report covers credit, criminal history and evictions. The applicant pays $55 on Free and Essentials, or $45 on Pro, unless you choose to pay. Pro adds income verification and fraud detection, which matters more than it sounds, because doctored pay stubs are a known way for a weak applicant to look strong on paper.
Screening is regulated. Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act you need the applicant’s written consent before pulling a report, and if you turn someone down because of what’s in the report, you owe them an adverse action notice. Apply the same written criteria to everyone, and don’t use a blanket ban on any criminal record. Blanket bans can still draw Fair Housing Act claims, even though HUD withdrew its 2016 guidance on criminal records in 2025.
Lease and e-sign
TurboTenant offers lease templates and lets you send leases for electronic signature. Unlimited e-signed leases and addendums come with Essentials and Pro, along with the Landlord Forms Pack. On the Free plan the Forms Pack costs $199 on its own, which is the same as a year of Pro for up to 10 units. If you need the forms, that’s a strong reason to skip the one-off purchase and pick a paid plan.
Rent collection and payouts
Tenants pay online by bank transfer (ACH) or card. ACH is $2 per payment on Free and Essentials and free on Pro. Cards cost the tenant 3.49%, which on a $1,650 rent is $57.59 a month. You can set up recurring payments and see who has paid in the dashboard.
Payout speed is the gap between plans. ACH transfers normally take a few business days to settle, and Essentials and Pro add “expedited rent payouts”. If your mortgage is due on the 1st and rent lands on the 1st, the difference can matter.
Late fees
TurboTenant can add a late fee automatically once rent is past due. You set the amount and the grace period. Check your state’s rules first: many states cap late fees or require a grace period, and the fee also has to be written into the lease.
Maintenance
Tenants submit requests in the app, typically with a description and photos, and you track each one until it’s closed. There’s no vendor network or dispatch service on the software plans. For that, TurboTenant sells its full-service Autopilot option, quoted by phone.
Accounting and reports
Free gives you basic income and expense tracking with one connected bank account and manual transaction import. Pro adds automatic bank transaction import, unlimited connected bank accounts and fuller accounting tools. It’s enough for a Schedule E at tax time if you keep it current. Many TurboTenant landlords pair the Free plan with Stessa or Baselane for the books instead.
What TurboTenant costs at 1, 5 and 20 units
TurboTenant bills its paid plans annually only, and the price steps up by unit count. The numbers below assume each tenant pays a $1,650 rent by ACH every month, which is 12 payments a year per unit.
| Units | Free: landlord pays | Free: tenants pay in ACH fees | Pro: landlord pays | Pro: tenants pay in ACH fees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0 | 12 x $2 = $24 | $199 | $0 |
| 5 | $0 | 60 x $2 = $120 | $199 | $0 |
| 20 | $0 | 240 x $2 = $480 | $399 | $0 |
At 1 unit, Free is the obvious choice. Pro costs $199 to save your tenant $24. You’d only pay for it to get income verification and phone support.
At 5 units, your tenants pay $120 a year between them on Free. Pro still costs more than that ($199), so on fees alone it doesn’t win. Essentials, at $149 a year, makes sense if you want unlimited e-sign and faster listing review, but it doesn’t remove the ACH fee.
At 20 units, Pro moves to the 11-30 tier at $399 a year, or about $33.25 a month. Your tenants would pay $480 a year in ACH fees on Free, so Pro costs $81 less than the fees it removes, and every applicant saves $10 on screening. This is the size where Pro starts paying its way.
The break-even points: one unit of tenant ACH costs $24 a year. On the 1-10 tier, $199 divided by $24 is about 8.3, so Pro beats the fees at 9 or 10 units. On the 11-30 tier, $399 divided by $24 is about 16.6, so it beats them again from 17 units.
Other costs to know about:
- Screening: $55 per applicant on Free, $45 on Pro. Three applicants for one vacancy cost $165 on Free, paid by them unless you opt to cover it.
- Rent reporting: $4.99 a month, and only if the tenant opts in.
- Landlord Forms Pack: $199 on Free, included on paid plans.
- Autopilot tenant placement: a one-time $1,500 if you want TurboTenant’s team to find the tenant for you.
One small inconsistency: the Pro headline on the pricing page says “starting at $16.48/month”, but $199 a year divided by 12 is $16.58.
A first year on TurboTenant Free, from vacancy to renewal
Here is what one vacancy and one year of rent cost on the Free plan, for a single-family home renting at $1,650.
- List the unit. $0. Allow up to 48 hours for TurboTenant’s listing review before it reaches rental sites.
- Take applications. Say three people apply. Each pays $55 for screening, so applicants pay $165 between them and you pay nothing. If you’d rather pay for your top applicant only, that’s $55 from you.
- Sign the lease. If you want the Landlord Forms Pack, it’s $199 on Free. Essentials includes it for $149 a year, so a paid plan is the cheaper route if you need the forms.
- Collect 12 months of rent. Your tenant pays 12 x $2 = $24 a year by ACH. If they pay by card instead, it’s 12 x $57.59 = $691.08, which is why most landlords ask for ACH.
- Renew. No extra charge. The account, the ledger and the tenant’s payment setup carry over.
Total for you in year one: $0 if you skip the Forms Pack, $149 if you buy Essentials for it. Total for your tenant and applicants: $189, almost all of it screening.
Put the fees in the listing and the lease. Tenants who know about a $2 ACH fee up front rarely complain about it later; tenants who discover it on the first of the month often do.
Support and reliability
Phone support is a Pro feature. On Free and Essentials you get help through the help center and written support. The most common complaints in public reviews are about the tenant fees rather than the software itself. A smaller group of landlords says the paid tiers feel overpriced for what they add over Free, and some find the menus less intuitive than they expected.
How TurboTenant compares
Against Avail, TurboTenant is close. Both are free, both cover the full cycle, and both charge tenants for ACH. Avail’s tenant ACH fee is higher ($2.50) and its paid plan is priced per unit ($9 per unit a month), so TurboTenant’s flat annual Pro gets cheaper as you grow.
Against RentRedi, the trade is different. RentRedi has no free plan, but its annual plan is $144 a year for unlimited units and tenant ACH is $1. At 20 units, RentRedi plus your tenants’ ACH fees comes to $384 a year, against $399 for TurboTenant Pro with no tenant ACH fee. They’re within a few dollars.
Innago is the other free option, with a $2 tenant ACH fee and $30-$35 screening, cheaper for applicants than TurboTenant’s $55.
Once you pass 20 units or start managing for other owners, look at Buildium ($62 a month on Essential) for real accounting and owner portals. DoorLoop’s $199 monthly minimum makes it hard to justify at this size.
Ready to try TurboTenant?
Free; Pro $199/yr
Questions landlords ask
The questions we get most, each answered in a paragraph.
Is TurboTenant really free?
For the landlord, yes. The Free plan costs $0 a month and covers listing, applications, screening, rent collection, maintenance requests and basic accounting. TurboTenant earns its money from the people on the other side: tenants pay $2 per ACH rent payment and 3.49% on cards, and applicants pay $55 for a screening report. You can choose to pay the screening fee yourself.
Is TurboTenant Pro worth it?
It depends on your unit count. Pro costs $199 a year for 1 to 10 units and removes the $2 tenant ACH fee. At 10 units that fee adds up to $240 a year for your tenants, so Pro costs less than what it saves them. At 3 units the fee totals $72 a year, and Pro is mainly worth it for income verification, bank import and phone support.
Who pays for tenant screening on TurboTenant?
The applicant pays by default. The fee is collected when they submit the application: $55 on the Free and Essentials plans and $45 on Pro. The report covers credit, criminal and eviction history, and Pro adds income verification. You can switch to paying the fee yourself, which some landlords do in a slow market to keep good applicants from dropping out.
Can TurboTenant handle 20 units?
Yes. TurboTenant says it is built for 1 to 50 doors, and the Free plan has no stated unit limit. What you won't get is the deeper accounting of Buildium or DoorLoop, such as owner statements and trust accounting. At 20 units, Pro moves to the $399-a-year tier, which is still less than the $480 a year your tenants would pay in ACH fees on the Free plan.
How long does a TurboTenant listing take to go live?
TurboTenant reviews new listings before they go out to rental sites. On the Free plan that review can take up to 48 hours. Essentials and Pro promise review in under 24 hours. If you are trying to fill a vacancy fast, build that delay into your plan, or list a few days before you need applicants.