Skip to content
LandlordTested
Menu

TurboTenant Pricing (2026): Plans, Fees and What Landlords Really Pay

TurboTenant pricing starts at $0. The Free plan has no subscription and no stated unit limit, and tenants cover the costs: $2 per ACH payment, 3.49% on cards and $55 per screening. Essentials costs $149 a year and Pro $199 a year for up to 10 units, rising to $199 and $399 for 11 to 30 units. Paid plans are billed annually only.

By LandlordTested editorial teamPrices checked

How we test and rank

We may earn a commission if you sign up through links on this page. It never changes a ranking. How we make money.

A kitchen table in the evening with a closed laptop, a printed lease, house keys and receipts

At a glance

8.8/10 provisional
Price
Free; Pro $199/yr
Free plan
Yes
Best for
Landlords with 1 to 10 doors who want the whole leasing cycle without a monthly bill.
Skip it if
Owners who need trust accounting, owner statements or a portal for investors.
PlanPriceWhat it adds
Free$0Listings, applications, screening, rent collection, maintenance, basic accounting
Essentials$149/yr (1-10 units)Adds unlimited e-sign leases, forms pack, faster listing review
Pro$199/yr (1-10 units)Adds income verification, free tenant ACH, $45 screening, bank import, phone support. Vendor headline shows $16.48/mo; $199 / 12 = $16.58.

What you’d pay a month

1 unit

$0

5 units

$0

20 units

$0

Free plan. Pro is $199/yr for 1-10 units ($16.58/mo) and $399/yr for 11-30 units ($33.25/mo).

Fees, and who pays them

FeeAmountPaid by
ACH rent payment$2 per payment (free on Pro)Tenant
Card rent payment3.49%Tenant
Screening report$55 ($45 on Pro)Applicant
Forms pack$199 on Free; included on paid plansLandlord

Checked against TurboTenant’s pricing page on Oct 18, 2026. turbotenant.com/pricing

On this page
  1. Is TurboTenant worth paying for at your size
  2. Who should pay for Pro, whatever the unit count
  3. Fees TurboTenant charges landlords and tenants
  4. The real yearly cost at 1, 5 and 20 units
  5. Add-ons and one-off costs
  6. Ways to pay less
  7. How TurboTenant compares on price at 20 units
  8. Cheaper options than TurboTenant

Is TurboTenant worth paying for at your size

TurboTenant’s paid plans are priced by unit count and billed once a year. That makes the decision a short piece of arithmetic: compare the annual price with what the plan saves you and your tenants.

Each unit paying rent by ACH on the Free plan generates 12 x $2 = $24 a year in tenant fees. Pro removes that fee, so Pro beats the fees it removes once your unit count times $24 is larger than the Pro price.

  • 1 to 8 units: Pro ($199) costs more than the ACH fees it removes (at most 8 x $24 = $192). Stay on Free unless you want a specific Pro feature.
  • 9 to 10 units: 9 x $24 = $216, more than $199. Pro is cheaper than the fees your tenants would pay.
  • 11 to 16 units: you move to the $399 tier, and 16 x $24 = $384 is still below it. Pro costs slightly more than the fees.
  • 17 to 30 units: 17 x $24 = $408, more than $399. Pro wins again, by more as you add units.

At 20 units, the Free plan costs you $0 and your tenants $480 a year. Pro costs you $399 and your tenants $0 in ACH fees. Pro costs you $81 less than the $480 your tenants would otherwise pay, and each applicant saves $10 on screening.

Essentials is a different question. It doesn’t remove the ACH fee. At $149 a year (1 to 10 units), you’re paying for unlimited e-signed leases, the Landlord Forms Pack, faster listing review and faster payouts. Since the Forms Pack alone costs $199 on the Free plan, Essentials is the cheaper way to get it.

Who should pay for Pro, whatever the unit count

The break-even math covers ACH fees only. A few landlords should pay for Pro even below 9 units:

  • Anyone worried about fraud. Income verification and fraud detection are Pro-only, and a single bad placement can cost far more than a year of Pro.
  • Landlords who want a phone number to call. Phone support is only on Pro.
  • Owners with more than one bank account. Free allows one connected account and manual transaction import; Pro allows unlimited accounts with automatic import.

Fees TurboTenant charges landlords and tenants

Most of what TurboTenant costs is paid by tenants and applicants, not by you.

Fee Free Essentials Pro Who pays
ACH rent payment $2 $2 $0 Tenant
Card payment 3.49% 3.49% 3.49% Tenant
Screening report $55 $55 $45 Applicant, or you if you choose
Rent reporting $4.99/mo $4.99/mo $4.99/mo Tenant, opt-in
Landlord Forms Pack $199 Included Included Landlord

Screening is the fee applicants notice most. For one vacancy with three applicants, that’s 3 x $55 = $165 on Free or 3 x $45 = $135 on Pro. In a slow market, some landlords pay for screening on their top applicant only, so good prospects don’t walk away from the fee.

The real yearly cost at 1, 5 and 20 units

Assuming each unit pays a $1,650 rent by ACH every month:

Units Free (you / tenants) Essentials (you / tenants) Pro (you / tenants)
1 $0 / $24 $149 / $24 $199 / $0
5 $0 / $120 $149 / $120 $199 / $0
20 $0 / $480 $199 / $480 $399 / $0

Add screening on top whenever you have a vacancy, and $199 for the Forms Pack if you want it on Free.

Add-ons and one-off costs

  • Landlord Forms Pack: $199 on Free, included on Essentials and Pro.
  • Autopilot tenant placement: a one-time $1,500 for TurboTenant’s team to find and place a tenant.
  • Autopilot full service: a flat fee quoted by phone, where TurboTenant handles placement, maintenance and rent collection.
  • Rent reporting: $4.99 a month, paid by tenants who opt in.

A note on the Pro price: the pricing page headline says “starting at $16.48/month”, but $199 divided by 12 is $16.58. The annual figure, $199, is the one you’ll be billed.

Ways to pay less

  • Stay on Free until 9 units. Below that, Pro costs more than the tenant fees it removes.
  • Buy Essentials instead of the Forms Pack. $149 a year gets the forms plus unlimited e-sign. The Forms Pack alone is $199.
  • Watch the tier lines. Moving from 10 to 11 units doubles Pro from $199 to $399. If you’re at 10 units and buying an 11th, Free may be cheaper for a while.
  • Encourage ACH over cards. At 3.49%, a card payment on a $1,650 rent is $57.59, against $2 for ACH. A note in the lease and the welcome email saves your tenant real money.

How TurboTenant compares on price at 20 units

At 20 units, with each tenant paying a $1,650 rent by ACH every month, here is what the main small-landlord options cost per year:

Option You pay Tenants pay in ACH fees Total
TurboTenant Free $0 240 x $2 = $480 $480
TurboTenant Pro $399 $0 $399
RentRedi (annual) $144 240 x $1 = $240 $384
Innago $0 240 x $2 = $480 $480
Avail Unlimited $0 240 x $2.50 = $600 $600
Avail Unlimited Plus 20 x $9 x 12 = $2,160 $0 $2,160

TurboTenant Pro and RentRedi land within $15 of each other. The difference is who pays: with Pro, the whole cost sits with you and your tenants pay nothing for ACH.

Cheaper options than TurboTenant

Innago is free with a $2 tenant ACH fee, the same as TurboTenant, and its screening runs $30-$35 per report, well under $55.

Avail’s free plan includes state-specific leases with e-sign at no cost, but tenant ACH is higher at $2.50.

RentRedi isn’t free, but its $144-a-year annual plan covers unlimited units with a $1 tenant ACH fee. At 20 units, RentRedi plus all your tenants’ ACH fees is $384 a year, slightly less than TurboTenant Pro’s $399.

For bookkeeping, Stessa and Baselane both have free plans that pull in bank transactions automatically, which covers the gap if you stay on TurboTenant Free.

Ready to try TurboTenant?

Free; Pro $199/yr

Start TurboTenant free(opens TurboTenant in a new tab)

Questions landlords ask

The questions we get most, each answered in a paragraph.

How much does TurboTenant cost per month?

The Free plan is $0. Essentials is $149 a year for 1 to 10 units, about $12.42 a month, and Pro is $199 a year, about $16.58 a month. Both are billed annually only, with no month-to-month option. For 11 to 30 units, Essentials is $199 a year and Pro is $399, about $33.25 a month.

What fees does TurboTenant charge tenants?

On Free and Essentials, tenants pay $2 per ACH rent payment. On Pro, ACH is free. Card payments cost 3.49% on every plan, so a $1,650 rent paid by card costs the tenant $57.59. Applicants pay $55 for screening on Free and Essentials and $45 on Pro, unless you choose to pay. Rent reporting is an optional $4.99 a month.

Can I pay TurboTenant monthly?

Not for the paid plans. TurboTenant shows only annual pricing for Essentials and Pro. The monthly figures you see ($12.42 and $16.48 or $16.58) are the annual price divided by 12. If you want monthly billing with no annual commitment, RentRedi charges $29.95 a month, though its annual plan at $144 is the better deal.

What's the difference between TurboTenant Essentials and Pro?

Essentials adds unlimited e-signed leases and addendums, the Landlord Forms Pack, listing review in under 24 hours and faster rent payouts. Pro includes all of that and adds free ACH for tenants, income verification, fraud detection, $45 screening instead of $55, automatic bank transaction import, unlimited connected bank accounts and phone support. Pro is $50 more a year at 1 to 10 units.