Skip to content
LandlordTested
Menu

RentRedi vs TurboTenant: Which Is Better for Small Landlords?

For most landlords under 10 units, TurboTenant wins because its free plan costs you nothing. Between about 13 and 20 units, RentRedi wins on total cost: $144 a year flat, with tenants paying $1 per ACH payment instead of $2. The right answer depends on whether you count only your own bill or your tenants' fees too.

By LandlordTested editorial teamPrices checked

How we test and rank

We may earn a commission if you sign up through links on this page. It never changes a ranking. How we make money.

A hand holding a smartphone over a kitchen counter with keys and a mug

Side by side

DetailRentRediTurboTenant
Starting price$12/mo billed yearlyFree; Pro $199/yr
Monthly cost at 1 unit$12$0
Monthly cost at 5 units$12$0
Monthly cost at 20 units$12$0
Free planNoYes
Tenant ACH fee$1.00$2 per payment (free on Pro)
Card fee3.1% + $0.303.49%
Best forLandlords with 5 or more units who like doing everything from a phone.Landlords with 1 to 10 doors who want the whole leasing cycle without a monthly bill.
Provisional score8.6 / 108.8 / 10
Try RentRedi(opens RentRedi in a new tab)Start TurboTenant free(opens TurboTenant in a new tab)

Features

FeatureRentRediTurboTenant
Listing syndicationYesYes
Online applicationsYesYes
Tenant screeningYesYes
E-sign leasesYesPartly
Online rent collectionYesYes
Automatic late feesYesYes
Maintenance requestsYesYes
AccountingYesPartly
Owner portalNoNo
Bank syncNot confirmedPartly
Mobile appYesYes

“Partly” means the feature is limited or only on paid plans. “Not confirmed” means we couldn’t verify it on the vendor’s site.

On this page
  1. Where TurboTenant wins
  2. Where RentRedi wins
  3. Cost at 1, 5 and 20 units
  4. The deciding questions
  5. Who should pick each
  6. Problems reviewers raise about each
  7. Switching between them

Where TurboTenant wins

TurboTenant’s free plan is the headline. Listing syndication, online applications, screening, online rent collection, maintenance requests and basic accounting cost you $0, with no unit limit stated. For a landlord with one to a few units, it’s hard to beat on your own bill.

The paid plans are priced by unit band and billed annually:

  • Essentials: $149 a year for 1 to 10 units, $199 for 11 to 30. Adds unlimited e-sign leases, the landlord forms pack, faster listing review and faster payouts.
  • Pro: $199 a year for 1 to 10 units, $399 for 11 to 30. Adds free tenant ACH, income verification, fraud detection, $45 screening, automatic bank import, unlimited connected bank accounts and phone support.

Pro is the strongest offer in this comparison past 20 units, because it removes tenant ACH fees entirely.

Where RentRedi wins

RentRedi charges one flat price for unlimited properties, tenants and teammates: $29.95 month to month, $20 a month on the six-month plan ($120), or $12 a month billed annually ($144). There are no per-unit fees and no unit bands.

The fees your tenants pay are lower across the board:

  • ACH: $1 per payment, against $2 on TurboTenant Free and Essentials.
  • Card: 3.1% plus $0.30, against 3.49%. On a $1,650 rent that’s about $51.45 against $57.59.
  • Screening: $39.99 for credit, criminal and eviction, or $49.99 with Plaid income verification. TurboTenant charges $55, or $45 on Pro.

E-sign is included in RentRedi’s full feature set. On TurboTenant, unlimited e-sign is a paid-plan feature.

Cost at 1, 5 and 20 units

These figures assume every tenant pays rent by ACH once a month. “Total” adds your subscription to what tenants pay in ACH fees over a year.

1 unit:

  • TurboTenant Free: $0 for you. Tenant pays 12 x $2 = $24. Total $24.
  • TurboTenant Pro: $199 for you, $0 for the tenant. Total $199.
  • RentRedi annual: $144 for you. Tenant pays 12 x $1 = $12. Total $156.

5 units:

  • TurboTenant Free: $0 for you. Tenants pay 5 x $2 x 12 = $120. Total $120.
  • TurboTenant Pro: $199. Total $199.
  • RentRedi annual: $144 plus 5 x $1 x 12 = $60. Total $204.

20 units:

  • TurboTenant Free: $0 for you. Tenants pay 20 x $2 x 12 = $480. Total $480.
  • TurboTenant Pro: $399 (the 11 to 30 unit band). Total $399.
  • RentRedi annual: $144 plus 20 x $1 x 12 = $240. Total $384.

The crossover points: TurboTenant Pro beats TurboTenant Free on total cost at 9 and 10 units ($216 in tenant fees against $199 at 9), before its price doubles at 11. RentRedi ties TurboTenant Free at 12 units ($288 each) and wins from 13. From 22 units, TurboTenant Pro’s $399 is lower than RentRedi’s $144 plus $12 per unit.

If you only count your own bill, TurboTenant Free wins at every size.

If your tenants pay by card, the gap widens. On a $1,650 rent, a card payment costs about $51.45 on RentRedi and $57.59 on TurboTenant. Five card-paying tenants pay about $257.25 a month on RentRedi and $287.95 on TurboTenant, a difference of $30.70 a month or $368.40 a year. TurboTenant Pro doesn’t waive card fees, only ACH.

The deciding questions

  1. Do you care what your tenants pay? If not, TurboTenant Free. If you do, the size of your portfolio decides it, using the numbers above.
  2. Do your tenants pay by card? RentRedi’s card fee is lower on any rent above about $77, which is every rent.
  3. Do you need unlimited e-signed leases? RentRedi includes it. TurboTenant needs a paid plan.
  4. How much do your applicants pay? RentRedi’s $39.99 report is $15 cheaper than TurboTenant’s $55, which helps in a slow market.
  5. Do you want to pay nothing upfront? RentRedi’s annual plan is $144 in one charge, with a 30-day money-back guarantee. TurboTenant Free needs no payment at all.

Who should pick each

Pick TurboTenant Free if you have one to eight units, your tenants pay by ACH, and you want to pay nothing. It’s also the easier start if you’re filling a vacancy now, since listing, applications and screening cost you $0.

Pick TurboTenant Pro if you have 9 or 10 units, or more than about 22, and want tenants paying nothing for ACH. Pro also lowers screening to $45 and adds income verification and phone support.

Pick RentRedi if you have roughly 13 to 20 units, many tenants pay by card, or you want e-signed leases without moving to a paid TurboTenant plan. The flat price also means adding a unit never changes your bill.

Problems reviewers raise about each

TurboTenant: tenant-side fees draw complaints and can put off applicants; some small landlords feel the paid tiers are overpriced next to the free plan; some users report account and listing review steps coming late in setup.

RentRedi: some reviewers find the workflow over-engineered, with more clicks than expected; complaints about deposit timing, with multi-day ACH holds in the past, and payment reversals; friction with two-factor login, plus at least one reported account-takeover incident.

Neither has an owner portal. If you manage property for other people, look at a full property management system instead.

Switching between them

The move is the same in either direction, and it’s mostly about your tenants.

  • Set up the new account and properties first. Upload signed leases and note each tenant’s rent, due date and deposit.
  • Pick the 1st of a month as the switch date and tell tenants in writing at least two weeks ahead.
  • Ask each tenant to download the new app, link their bank and set up autopay. Old autopay won’t carry over.
  • Keep the old account open until the first payment clears in the new one, then turn off rent collection there.
  • Export your income and expense records from the old app for tax time.

If you’re on TurboTenant Free with a few units and nobody is complaining about fees, there’s no reason to move. The case for RentRedi gets stronger as your door count climbs past a dozen.

Still deciding? Try both.

RentRedi: $12/mo billed yearly. TurboTenant: Free; Pro $199/yr.

Try RentRedi(opens RentRedi in a new tab)Start TurboTenant free(opens TurboTenant in a new tab)

Questions landlords ask

The questions we get most, each answered in a paragraph.

Is RentRedi or TurboTenant cheaper?

For you, TurboTenant is cheaper: its free plan costs $0 and RentRedi's cheapest option is $144 a year billed annually. For your tenants, RentRedi is cheaper: $1 per ACH payment against $2, $39.99 screening against $55, and a lower card fee. Add both sides together and TurboTenant wins under 10 units, RentRedi wins from about 13 to 20.

Does RentRedi have a free plan like TurboTenant?

No. RentRedi has three billing options for the same full feature set: $29.95 month to month, $20 a month on the six-month plan, and $12 a month billed annually. It offers a 30-day money-back guarantee instead of a free tier. TurboTenant's free plan has no unit limit stated and covers listings, applications, screening, online rent and maintenance.

Which has cheaper tenant screening?

RentRedi. Its credit, criminal and eviction report costs $39.99, or $49.99 with income verification through Plaid, paid by the tenant. TurboTenant charges $55 on its Free and Essentials plans and $45 on Pro, which also includes income verification. The applicant pays by default on TurboTenant, though you can choose to pay.

Can I switch from TurboTenant to RentRedi mid-lease?

Yes. Your lease is with the tenant, not the app. Set up RentRedi, add your properties and upload signed leases, then invite tenants to the RentRedi app before the next due date. Switch at the start of a month so no payment is split between systems, and turn off TurboTenant rent collection after the first RentRedi payment arrives.

Which is better for a single rental?

TurboTenant. With one unit, its free plan costs you $0 and your tenant pays $24 a year in ACH fees. RentRedi would cost you $144 a year plus $12 in tenant fees. The only reason to pick RentRedi for one unit is if you prefer its app or want cheaper screening for applicants.