TenantCloud Review & Pricing (2026): Plans, Fees and Verdict
TenantCloud pricing starts at $15 a month billed annually for up to 10 active leases, and there's no free plan anymore. It's a fair deal for a landlord with a handful of units who wants rent, maintenance and real accounting in one place. Tenants pay $1.50 to $1.95 per bank payment, and the plan you need depends on leases, not units.
By LandlordTested editorial teamPrices checked
We may earn a commission if you sign up through links on this page. It never changes a ranking. How we make money.

At a glance
7.6/10 provisional- Price
- From $15/mo yearly
- Free plan
- No
- Best for
- Landlords with up to 10 leases who want accounting in the same app.
- Skip it if
- Anyone who needs a free plan; there isn’t one any more.
TenantCloud plans
Start a TenantCloud trial(opens TenantCloud in a new tab)| Plan | Price | What it adds |
|---|---|---|
| Starter | $15/mo yearly ($18 or $25 monthly) * | Up to 10 active leases |
| Growth | $29.17/mo yearly ($35 monthly) | Up to 30 leases |
| Pro | $50/mo yearly ($60 monthly) | Up to 60 leases, owner portal, bank reconciliation |
What you’d pay a month
1 unit
$15
5 units
$15
20 units
$29.17
Starter / Growth, billed yearly. Starter covers up to 10 leases; Growth (11-30 leases) is $29.17/mo billed yearly. The vendor page shows Starter monthly as both $18 and $25.
Fees, and who pays them
| Fee | Amount | Paid by |
|---|---|---|
| ACH rent payment | $1.95 on Starter | Tenant |
| Card rent payment | 3.5% + $0.30 | Tenant |
| Screening report | $40 full check | Applicant |
Checked against TenantCloud’s pricing page on Oct 18, 2026. * Not shown on the vendor page; figure from third-party sources and due for re-check. tenantcloud.com/pricing
What it does
From TenantCloud’s own documentation. We’ll confirm each one in our account test.
- Listing syndicationYes
- Online applicationsYes
- Tenant screeningYes
- E-sign leasesYes
- Online rent collectionYes
- Automatic late feesYes
- Maintenance requestsYes
- AccountingYes
- Owner portalPartly
- Bank syncPartly
- Mobile appYes
What TenantCloud does well
- Accounting, leases and maintenance in one app.
- Cheap for 10 leases or fewer.
- Unlimited properties; you pay by active lease.
Where TenantCloud falls short
- Bugs and workflow interruptions are a recurring complaint.
- Bank setup described as slow.
- Tax reports sit on higher tiers.
On this page
Who TenantCloud suits, and who it doesn’t
TenantCloud fits a landlord with roughly 2 to 30 leases who wants listings, rent, maintenance and books in one login and doesn’t mind paying a small monthly fee for it. It’s priced below the property management suites like Buildium and well below DoorLoop, and it gives you more accounting than the free apps.
It’s a weaker fit in three cases:
- You have one unit and pay nothing today. A free app covers the same jobs for $0, and $180 a year is real money on one rental.
- You want the tenant to pay nothing. There’s no plan where tenant ACH is free. The fee shrinks as you move up, but it never hits zero.
- You’re bothered by software quirks. Bugs and interrupted workflows are the most common complaint in public reviews. If you want something that stays out of your way, read the support section before you commit.
How TenantCloud handles each landlord job
The descriptions below come from TenantCloud’s pricing page and help center. We haven’t run our account test yet; the status note on this page will change when we do.
Listings and applications
You create a listing from a unit record, add photos and terms, and TenantCloud publishes it to its own listings and pushes it out to partner rental sites. Interested renters apply online through a TenantCloud application, which feeds straight into the applicant record so you aren’t retyping names and income. Listings and applications are included from Starter up.
Screening
Screening runs through TransUnion. The Full Check report costs $40 and covers credit and background; credit-only and background-only reports run about $30 each according to TenantCloud’s blog. The applicant pays. As with any TransUnion-based screening, the applicant authorizes the check and verifies their identity, so you never handle their Social Security number yourself.
Leases and e-signatures
You can attach a lease to a unit, send it for e-signature, and store the signed copy against the tenant record. TenantCloud supports e-sign on its plans, though it’s worth reading the plan comparison at sign-up for any per-signature limits that apply to your tier.
Rent collection, payouts and late fees
Tenants get their own TenantCloud account and pay from the tenant portal or app by bank transfer or card. You can set up recurring charges, and TenantCloud can add a late fee automatically when rent isn’t paid by the date you set. Check your state’s late fee rules before you pick an amount; some states cap them or require a grace period.
Before you can receive money, TenantCloud has to verify your bank account. Reviewers often describe that setup step as slow or confusing, so start it a couple of weeks before the first rent is due rather than the night before. Deposits follow normal ACH timing, which usually means a few business days from the tenant’s payment.
Maintenance
Tenants submit requests through the portal, with photos if they want, and you track each one as a work order. You can bring in a service pro and log the cost against the property. Growth adds move-in and move-out inspections, which help when you’re itemizing deposit deductions later.
Accounting and reports
This is where TenantCloud earns its fee over the free apps. Every plan tracks income and expenses by property. Growth adds enhanced reporting. Pro adds tax reports, bank reconciliation and a separate owner portal, which matters if you manage a unit for a family member and need to send them statements. If you only need a profit and loss by property, Starter covers it.
TenantCloud pricing in practice at 1, 5 and 20 units
The plan you need is set by active leases. The examples below assume one lease per unit, a $1,500 rent, every tenant paying by bank transfer once a month, and annual billing. The template’s tables above show every plan and fee.
| Units | Plan | Your cost per year | Tenant ACH per year (all tenants) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Starter, annual | $180 | 12 x $1.95 = $23.40 |
| 5 | Starter, annual | $180 | 60 x $1.95 = $117 |
| 20 | Growth, annual | $350 | 240 x $1.75 = $420 |
One unit. You pay $180 a year, which works out to $15 a month. Your tenant pays $23.40 a year in ACH fees. Billed monthly, Starter costs $216 a year at $18 or $300 at $25, and the vendor page shows both numbers, so check the figure at checkout before you choose monthly billing.
Five units. Still Starter, still $180 a year, so the cost drops to $3 a door per month. Your five tenants pay $117 a year between them.
Twenty units. Twenty leases puts you past Starter’s cap of 10, so you need Growth at $350 a year billed annually ($29.17 a month) or $35 billed monthly ($420 a year). That’s about $1.46 a door per month on annual billing. Tenant ACH drops to $1.75, so your 20 tenants pay $420 a year combined. If you need tax reports and bank reconciliation, Pro costs $600 a year and cuts tenant ACH to $1.50, which brings the tenants’ total to 240 x $1.50 = $360.
Card payments. A tenant who pays a $1,500 rent by card pays 3.5% plus $0.30, which is $52.50 + $0.30 = $52.80 that month. Most tenants switch to bank transfer after the first time.
Screening. If you fill one vacancy and screen three applicants with the Full Check, the applicants pay $40 each, $120 in total. You pay nothing unless you choose to cover it.
The hidden cost to watch is the lease cap. At 11 leases you’re on Growth whether you want its features or not, and at 31 you’re on Pro.
Support and reliability, as reported
Public reviews on Capterra and similar sites repeat three themes. The first is bugs: pages that hang, steps that have to be repeated, features that behave differently after an update. The second is bank and payment setup, which reviewers call slow or hard to follow. The third is support, which some describe as slow or generic, with canned answers to specific problems.
None of that means it won’t work for you, and many landlords use it for years. But it’s a pattern, and it’s the main reason TenantCloud doesn’t rank higher with us. Also note that tax reports sit behind the Pro tier, which reviewers mention as a surprise at tax time.
Is TenantCloud worth it at your size
One or two units. Usually not, unless you want its accounting. A free app does listings, screening and rent for $0, and TenantCloud’s $180 a year is a big share of the profit on one rental.
Three to ten units. This is TenantCloud’s best range. Starter stays at $180 a year whether you have 3 leases or 10, which is $1.50 to $5 a door per month. Tenant ACH at $1.95 is a little below the $2 that most free apps charge, and you get real reports by property.
Eleven to thirty units. Growth at $350 a year is still cheap per door, but count the tenant fees. At 20 units, TenantCloud Growth is $350 for you plus $420 for your tenants, $770 in total. RentRedi’s annual plan is $144 plus 240 x $1 = $240 in tenant ACH, $384 in total. TenantCloud gives you inspections and stronger reporting for the difference.
How to pay less for TenantCloud
- Pay annually. Starter is $180 a year billed annually, against $216 to $300 billed monthly.
- Count leases, not units. Three roommates on one lease use one slot. Close out ended leases so they don’t sit against your cap.
- Push tenants to bank transfer. A card payment on $1,500 rent costs the tenant $52.80; ACH costs $1.95.
- Stay below the cap if you’re close. If you’re at 11 leases and one is a month-to-month you plan to end, the timing decides whether you pay $180 or $350 next year.
Alternatives to consider
- Innago is free for landlords and charges tenants $2 per ACH payment, which is close to TenantCloud’s Starter fee. Its accounting is lighter.
- RentRedi charges a flat $12 a month on annual billing for unlimited units, with $1 tenant ACH, so it gets cheaper than TenantCloud once you pass 10 leases.
- TurboTenant is free, or $199 a year on Pro to make tenant ACH free.
- Rentec Direct costs $25 a month for up to 10 properties and has deeper accounting, including a QuickBooks sync on its Pro tier.
- Buildium is the step up if you start managing for other owners and need trust accounting, at $62 a month.
Ready to try TenantCloud?
From $15/mo yearly
Questions landlords ask
The questions we get most, each answered in a paragraph.
How much does TenantCloud cost per month?
Starter is $15 a month billed annually ($180 a year) for up to 10 active leases. Billed monthly, the vendor page shows Starter at both $18 and $25, so confirm at checkout. Growth is $35 monthly or $29.17 annually for 30 leases, Pro is $60 or $50 for 60 leases, and Business is custom from $100.
Does TenantCloud still have a free plan?
No. As of October 2026 the pricing page shows no free plan, only a 14-day trial. If you want free software with online rent, Innago, Avail's free plan and TurboTenant's free plan all exist, though each makes its money from tenant payment and screening fees instead.
Who pays TenantCloud's rent payment fees?
Tenants pay the ACH fee: $1.95 per payment on Starter, $1.75 on Growth and $1.50 on Pro. Card payments cost 3.5% plus $0.30, which TenantCloud lets you configure. On a $1,500 rent, a card payment adds $52.80, so most tenants will choose bank transfer.
Does TenantCloud limit units or leases?
Leases. You can add as many properties and units as you like, but each plan caps active leases: 10 on Starter, 30 on Growth, 60 on Pro. A duplex with two leases uses two. A house rented to three roommates on one lease uses one, which can work in your favor.
Is TenantCloud good for accounting?
It's better than most apps at this price. Every plan tracks income and expenses by property, Growth adds enhanced reporting, and Pro adds tax reports and bank reconciliation. If you want tax-ready reports for your accountant, budget for Pro at $50 a month billed annually, or pair Starter with a free bookkeeping app.